ANTIOXIDANT VITAMIN ENRICHED MOISTURIZING FACE CRÈME

Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe Vera) Juice

Aloe Vera improves hydration and is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysaccharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. It has renowned healing properties, is anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. In 1500 BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalists recommended Aloe for burns and rashes. In the 1930s a radiologist discovered that Aloe Vera is effective in treating radiation burns. True Aloe Vera is watery and thin. The products that you see on the marketplace that are thick have been chemically thickened and highly diluted.

Persea americana (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables, beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.
A 1991 study at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology found that treatment with avocado oil significantly increases the water soluble collagen content in the dermis, which effects the age of the skin. Avocado oil is an emollient and very stable. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health “it does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation, and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.” It also helps protect the skin from ultraviolet rays. Avocado is used in many folk medicines as an aphrodisiac.


Aspalathus linearis (Organic Rooibos Tea) Extract

Consumed as a health-promoting “tea”, Rooibos has a history of being used to help skin problems, such as eczema or acne. Rooibos Extract has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and free radical scavenging properties, based partly on its unique flavonoid composition including Aspalathin.  Rooibos shows anti-allergenic and anti-microbial effects and protects the skin against oxidative stress (anti-aging effect). It is also known to prevent eczema, teeth and mouth mucous membrane inflammations, relieve diaper rash and reduce swelling and inflammation in muscles and joints. These health properties are ascribed to the high level of antioxidants, minerals and polyphenols.
(Polyphenols act as pigments and sunscreens, as insect attractants and repellents, and as anti-microbials and antioxidants. Laboratory studies have found that rooibos tea contains polyphenol antioxidants, including flavonoids and phenolic acids that are potent free radical scavengers.

Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba) Oil

Jojoba resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect our skin and keep it supple; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and through environmental effects. Jojoba contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. It is perfect for any skin type. Jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. It penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.
The oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. Jojoba is very expensive because it can take up to 1200 nuts to get a single pound of jojoba which then yields 50% of oil. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains.  Although jojoba oil is very expensive it does have a long shelf life; it will never break down or go rancid. Jojoba has very little scent making it a perfect choice to use as a natural perfume base. It is non greasy and absorbs directly into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%; it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours.

Emulsifying Wax NF

This is a plant based substance used as an emulsifier to create a bond between water and oil. It is a critical ingredient in non toxic lotions and creams since there are no other natural products that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. Emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both water and oil molecules at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. The resulting compounds are called monoglycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural emulsifiers.


Elaesis guineesis (Organic Palm) Oil

Palm oil is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree and is a rich source of Vitamin A. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker. It is less water-soluble and resists "melting" as do much softer soaps.


Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduces roughness, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor.   It is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-allergenic.


Palm Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic)

Palm Stearic is a vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. It is a white, waxy, fatty acid that occurs naturally in vegetable fats.

Cananga odorata (Cert. Organic Ylang Ylang)

This exotic floral can be described as sweet, voluptuous and sensual. Ylang Ylang is perfect for skin care because it has a balancing effect on sebum making it effective on both oily and dry skin. It acts as an antiseptic to prevent and destroy microbial development and as an antiseborrhoeic, effective in the prevention or relief of seborrheic dermatitis or excessive secretion of sebum.

Lavandula augustifolia (Wild French Lavender aka the “Universal Oil”)

Lavender enhances the action of all other essential oils. It’s anti-inflammatory and soothing properties have a balancing effect on the skin. It can also be used for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and acne.  It may be used in general skin care for all types of skin. Lavender is also useful for the treatment of sunburn and sun stroke. It stimulates the growth of skin cells and has a softening effect which rounds out other essential oils and enhances their actions.
Additional properties of Lavender relating to skin include: anti-microbial (resists or destroys pathogenic micro-organisms), antiseptic (destroys and prevents the development of microbes), antitoxic (counteracts the effect of toxins), cicatrizant (promotes scar tissue), cytophylactic (encourages cellular growth), deodorant (masks or removes unpleasant odors), diuretic (promotes the expulsion of bodily toxins through urination), vulnerary (helps heal wounds and sores by external application).

Pelargonium graveolens (Cert. Org. Rose Geranium)

Geranium has a soft, fresh fragrance that can soothe frayed nerves and tempers. It stimulates the growth of skin cells and is useful for all skin conditions as it balances sebum (the fatty secretion in sebaceous glands) and keeps skin supple. It is especially beneficial for sluggish, congested and oily skins. Rose Geranium has cicatrisant and antiseptic properties making it an excellent remedial candidate for burns, wounds and ulcers, mature skin, oily or dry conditions, acne, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, and eczema.
Additional skin care benefits associated to Rose Geranium include: Antiseptic (destroys and prevents microbial growth), Anti-hemorrhagic (prevents or combats hemorrhage or bleeding), Anti-inflammatory (alleviates inflammation), Astringent (causes contraction of organic tissues), Cicatrisant (promotes scar tissue),  Cytophylactic (encourages growth of skin cells), Deodorant (masks or removes unpleasant odours), Diuretic (promotes the expulsion of bodily toxins through urination), Fungicidal (prevents and combats fungal infection), Haemostatic (arrests bleeding), Styptic (stops or reduces external bleeding), and Vulnerary (helps heal wounds and sores by external application).


Jasminum grandiflorum (Jasmine Co2 aka “King of Flowers”)

Jasmine is the most exquisite of scents, with a sweet, floral and exotic, slightly heady fragrance.
Jasmine’s flowers begin to open at dusk and are harvested near sunrise, before any damage can occur as the result of the morning dew. It takes nearly 40 pounds of precious petals to obtain a single ounce of jasmine essence making it extremely costly.
It is particularly useful in skin care to treat mature, dry, aggravated skin. It is also used to treat dermatitis and eczema. It's concentrated Antiseptic (preventing microbial growth), mild Analgesic (pain relieving), and Cicatrizant (tissue promoting) properties make it a must have in any skin care regime.
The Hypercritical CO2 Extraction method is a relatively new process used to extract fragile floral absolutes. It is completely safe and produces a very high-quality absolute since the extraction time is short and the properties of the oils are not affected by high heat. The downside is this method is very expensive.

 

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger defending against the oxidizing process and promoting soft and supple skin. It promotes healing and is helpful in reducing scars. It acts as a natural preservative in products. Tocopherol is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health, emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation, and may retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it removes the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals are associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)

Vitamin C Ester produces collagen and renews elasticity to the skin. It is fat and water soluble so it is more easily absorbed into the skin and able to penetrate the plasma membrane. Thus cells are truly protected from wrinkle causing free radical damage. Traditional Vitamin C is water soluble only. Vitamin C Ester is fused with a fatty acid derived from palm oil using an ester bond, creating a superior form of this powerful vitamin. With the introduction of a fatty acid, Vitamin C Ester loses the high acidity associated with traditional Vitamin C, so it is no longer harsh and irritating to the skin.
Vitamin C Ester can be mixed into creams and lotions and retain maximum potency for years, not the case with the less stable, conventional form of Vitamin C.
Vitamin C Ester is a salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and an antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical Vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun. It helps prevent collagen breakdown, aiding in combating aging. Duke University found that Vitamin C and E also protects against UV-B radiation.

Calcium d-Pantothenate aka Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)

Pro-Vitamin B5 is a naturally derived ingredient widely used in hair care products and emollients. It has no known toxicity and is non-sensitizing. It improves and increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin (moisturizing effect) so dry skin stays supple and elastic longer.
It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect, and stimulates epithelization (skin regeneration). It also promotes faster healing for small wounds and scratches. 
 

Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey)

Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant. It has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses.


Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar and used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It is also used as a thickener in cosmetic products.


Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A)

Vitamin A stimulates cell renewal to strengthen and firm the skin, reducing fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Research shows that vitamin A encourages collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers to plump out and efficiently retain moisture.  It is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from vegetable fats. Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Salix nigra (Organic Black Willow Bark) Extract

This extract from the Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree is found in the eastern part of the North American continent. It is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been shown to possess potent anti-microbial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations. Natural Black Willowbark Extract is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to Salicylic Acid the extract is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro anti-microbial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid comparable to glycerin.

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary Oleoresin) Extract

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted it should be thick, sticky and brownish/green. It is often sold diluted at 1% in 99% soybean oil. When you purchase that mixture you have well preserved soybean oil, but the properties are destroyed for preserving anything else. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil

Neem Oil is used widely as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin and hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
It makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.