REJUVENATING SERUM
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe Vera) Juice
Aloe Vera improves hydration and is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysaccharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. It has renowned healing properties, is anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. In 1500 BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalists recommended Aloe for burns and rashes. In the 1930s a radiologist discovered that Aloe Vera is effective in treating radiation burns. True Aloe Vera is watery and thin. The products that you see on the marketplace that are thick have been chemically thickened and highly diluted.
Aspalathus linearis (Organic Rooibos) Extract
Consumed as a health-promoting “tea”, Rooibos has a history of being used to help skin problems, such as eczema or acne. Rooibos Extract has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and Free Radical scavenging properties, based partly on its unique flavonoid composition including Aspalathin. Rooibos shows anti-allergenic and anti-microbial effects and protects the skin against oxidative stress (anti-aging effect). It is also known to prevent eczema, teeth and mouth mucous membrane inflammations, relieve diaper rash and reduce swelling and inflammation in muscles and joints. These health properties are ascribed to the high level of antioxidants, minerals and polyphenols.
Polyphenols act as pigments and sunscreens, as insect attractants and repellents, and as anti-microbials and antioxidants. Laboratory studies have found that rooibos tea contains polyphenol antioxidants, including flavonoids and phenolic acids that are potent free radical scavengers.
Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba) Oil
Jojoba resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect our skin and keep it supple; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and through environmental effects. Jojoba contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. It is perfect for any skin type. Jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. It penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.
The oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. Jojoba is very expensive because it can take up to 1200 nuts to get a single pound of jojoba which then yields 50% of oil.The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. Although jojoba oil is very expensive it does have a long shelf life; it will never break down or go rancid. Jojoba has very little scent making it a perfect choice to use as a natural perfume base. It is non greasy and absorbs directly into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B)
Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid. Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin and to prevent skin from losing water content.
Emulsifying Wax NF
This is a plant based substance used as an emulsifier to create a bond between water and oil. It is a critical ingredient in non toxic lotions and creams since there are no other natural products that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. Emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both water and oil molecules at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. The resulting compounds are called monoglycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural emulsifiers.
DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol)
DMAE is like having an instant face lift. It boosts the effectiveness of other antioxidants resulting in increased smoothness and line reduction. It is an antioxidant cell stabilizer and a naturally occurring substance with significant anti-inflammatory, anti-aging properties. However, to receive optimum benefit of this key nutrient, supplementation is recommended. When DMAE is applied to the skin, the skin looks firmer, less lined and smoother. There is an immediate improvement in the appearance of elasticity and luminosity to the skin. DMAE enhances the appearance of facial contours. It reduces wrinkles and increases overall skin tone.
Kosher Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduces roughness, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. It is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-allergenic.
Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A)
Vitamin A stimulates cell renewal to strengthen and firm the skin, reducing fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Research shows that vitamin A encourages collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers to plump out and efficiently retain moisture. It is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from vegetable fats. Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.
Daucus carota (Carrot Seed Oil)
Carrot oil is cold pressed from the carrot seed and is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and provitamin A which helps heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance moisture and condition skin.
Certified Organic Essential Oils:
Lavandula augustifolia (Wild French Lavender aka the “Universal Oil”) Essential Oil
Lavender enhances the action of all other essential oils. It’s anti-inflammatory and soothing properties have a balancing effect on the skin. It can also be used for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It may be used in general skin care for all types of skin. Lavender is also useful for the treatment of sunburn and sun stroke. It stimulates the growth of skin cells and has a softening effect which rounds out other essential oils and enhances their actions.
Additional properties of Lavender relating to skin include: anti-microbial (resists or destroys pathogenic micro-organisms), antiseptic (destroys and prevents the development of microbes), antitoxic (counteracts the effect of toxins), cicatrizant (promotes scar tissue), cytophylactic (encourages cellular growth), deodorant (masks or removes unpleasant odors), diuretic (promotes the expulsion of bodily toxins through urination), vulnerary (helps heal wounds and sores by external application).
Helichrysum italicum (Cert. Org. Immortelle)
Helichrysum has an intense, rich, honey-like scent with a delicate tea-like undertone.
Helichrysum has excellent cicatrisant properties, speeding cellular growth and assisting in wound healing of all types. It reduces old scar tissue, stretch marks and loosens adhesions after injuries. It has both anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties, being useful for treating eczema and dermatitis.
Additional properties of Helichrysum relating to skin include: anti-allergic (reduces symptoms of allergy), anti-inflammatory (alleviates inflammation), anti-microbial (resists or destroys pathogenic organisms, antiseptic (helps control infection), astringent (contracts, tightens and binds tissues), cicatrizant (helps formation of scar tissue), diuretic (promotes the expulsion of bodily toxins through urination), fungicide (prevents and combats fungal infections), and nervine (tones and strengthens the nerves and the nervous system).
Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA)
ALA has an unparalleled ability to protect our cells inside and out from free radical damage, while increasing energy production within the cell to promote healthy cell functions. It works wonders on aging skin as it is nature’s most powerful antioxidant. It is a water and fat soluble antioxidant that reverses signs of aging by repairing cellular damage.
ALA is the first line of defense against free radical damage and one of the most powerful anti-aging, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory compounds available. Alpha lipoic acid boosts energy production in your cells as it helps the mitochondria portion of the cell change food to energy. The higher the energy level in the cell, the more youthful we remain. The importance of alpha lipoic acid— the metabolic antioxidant—is hard to overstate. Because it is almost non-existent in foods, supplementation is recommended.
ALA is the only antioxidant that can boost cellular levels of glutathione, an antioxidant of tremendous importance in overall health and longevity and essential for the functioning of the immune system. People with chronic illnesses such as AIDS, cancer, and autoimmune diseases generally have very low levels of glutathione. White blood cells are particularly sensitive to changes in glutathione levels, and even subtle changes may have profound effects on the immune response.
ALA helps regulate glucose metabolism. Sugar can be extremely damaging to our cells if it is not well controlled, as sugar can react with molecules within the cell in a permanent bond called glycation. Once these bonds between sugar and protein are formed, they become mini-factories for the generation of free radicals that can attack our cells and their mitochondria and produce inflammation. Alpha lipoic acid helps prevent these damaging glycation reactions, while also increasing the cell’s ability to utilize glucose. When taken orally as a supplement, ALA can concentrate in both the cell and mitochondrial lipid membranes, where it protects both from free radical damage, thus preventing the commencement of an inflammatory cascade.
Alpha lipoic acid is especially protective to the mitochondria in nerve cells, and can therefore help prevent degeneration of the brain seen with aging and age-related diseases of the central nervous system. In addition, ALA has been used successfully to treat patients with diabetic neuropathy (nerve damage).
ALA works synergistically with other antioxidants in the skin to reduce the damaging inflammatory effects of ultraviolet radiation.
ALA’s capacity to regulate production of nitric oxide, which controls blood flow to the skin when applied topically, helps transform the complexion from dull, pasty, and pale to vibrant and glowing. Topical ALA will also reduce puffiness in the face and eye area, decrease wrinkles and pore size.
It also:
Improves the appearance of the skin's resilience, tone, and texture;
Decreases appearance of enlarged pores and scarring;
Decreases appearance of uneven skin tone and discolorations;
Increases the appearance of smoothness;
Reduces the appearance of puffiness;
Increases appearance of radiance and clarity;
Decreases appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)
Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar and used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It is also used as a thickener in cosmetic products.
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)
MSM creates a flexible bond between proteins improving skin elasticity to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. Its small molecular size means rapid absorption. It is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. MSM is therefore found in the normal human diet. It is an odorless, tasteless, white water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form.
MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and has a whole host of beneficial qualities. It has been used successfully in eliminating chronic back pain, muscle pain, and in repairing cuts, scrapes, burns and damaged skin. There are reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims, repairing scar tissue. Many people report relief from allergies after using MSM. Other reports indicate that MSM helps the body to detoxify itself.
MSM is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. It feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. MSM is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. It can be used orally and topically to aid skin disorders. When used topically in the form of a cream or lotion, the sulfur concentration helps in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, and certain fungal infections.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger defending against the oxidizing process and promoting soft and supple skin. It promotes healing and is helpful in reducing scars. It acts as a natural preservative in products. Tocopherol is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health, emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation, and may retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it removes the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals are associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
Vitamin C Ester produces collagen and renews elasticity to the skin. It is fat and water soluble so it is more easily absorbed into the skin and able to penetrate the plasma membrane. Thus cells are truly protected from wrinkle causing free radical damage. Traditional Vitamin C is water soluble only. Vitamin C Ester is fused with a fatty acid derived from palm oil using an ester bond, creating a superior form of this powerful vitamin. With the introduction of a fatty acid, Vitamin C Ester loses the high acidity associated with traditional Vitamin C, so it is no longer harsh and irritating to the skin.
Vitamin C Ester can be mixed into creams and lotions and retain maximum potency for years, not the case with the less stable, conventional form of Vitamin C.
Vitamin C Ester is a salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and an antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical Vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun. It helps prevent collagen breakdown, aiding in combating aging. Duke University found that Vitamin C and E also protects against UV-B radiation.
Camellia sinensis (Organic Green Tea) Extract
Organic Green Tea Extract comes from the dried leaves of the tea plants. It is used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes by utilizing its astringent properties due to tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect. It is thought that it has anti-cancerous effects which have been determined by test tube but not proven in human disease prevention yet. It is thought that the active antioxidants may be able to inhibit the cancer process initiated by the sun's ultraviolet B radiation. At Case Western Reserve University, topical administration of green tea resulted in a reduction of tumors that occurred following UVB radiation.
Palm Stearic Acid
Palm Stearic is a vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. It is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid that occurs naturally in vegetable fats.
Malic Acid
Malic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid. It is derived from apples and used in skin care products to rejuvenate, brighten and improve skin conditions. Malic acid is a natural constituent preserved by fermentation.
Salix nigra (Organic Black Willow Bark) Extract
This extract from the Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree is found in the eastern part of the North American continent. It is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been shown to possess potent anti-microbial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations. Natural Black Willow Bark Extract is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to Salicylic Acid the extract is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro anti-microbial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid comparable to glycerin.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary Oleoresin) Extract
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted, it should be thick, sticky and brownish/green. It is often sold diluted at 1% in 99% soybean oil. When you purchase that mixture you have well preserved soybean oil, but the properties are destroyed for preserving anything else. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.
Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil
Neem Oil is used widely as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin and hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
It makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.